Skip to content

Resources White paper

Ranking factors 2019–2026: what changed

What stayed, what moved and what it means for a brand, from 93 months of monthly ranking-factor correlations (January 2019 to September 2026) mapped to the topical-authority pillars. Correlation, not causation, and every caveat in the dataset printed as recorded.

Published
October 2026
Author
AwesomeSEO
Data
TopSEOFactors, Jan 2019 – Sep 2026, 93 months, 619 factors
Get the PDF by emailEvery number on this page is computed from the data at build time.

01Summary

93
months of data
January 2019 – September 2026
619
distinct factors
200 ranked each month
18 600
factor-months
one row per factor per month
10
pillars
the topical-authority framework

Four findings, each computed from the dataset:

  1. Authority still heads the latest month. In September 2026 the strongest factor is Number of Referring Domains (rank 1, r −0.28), and the top of the list is off-page: links and referring domains.
  2. The most durable strong factor is about entities. Number of Distinct Entities Used has been in the top 200 for 81 of 93 months with an average r of −0.27. The rest of the durable list is variation: different words for the same thing in headings, paragraphs, links and lists.
  3. Entity & topical coverage grew; query-term placement shrank. Entity & topical coverage went from 2% of the top 200 in 2019 to 14% over the last twelve months (+11.8 pts); Query-term placement went from 44% to 29% (−14.4 pts). Pillar membership is a keyword-rule mapping, which the caveats below say plainly.
  4. Correlations are modest and got slightly weaker. The average r of the top 10 factors was −0.27 in 2019 and −0.23 in 2026 (9 months, month-to-date); across the whole top 200, −0.16 and −0.16. No single factor explains a ranking.

02The data and its caveats

The source is TopSEOFactors.com monthly 'Top 200 SEO Factors' pages, compiled into an analyst workbook. Each month lists the 200 factors most correlated with position in Google, with the correlation, the value of the number-one result, the average across page-1 results and how often the factor is used. The factor library in AwesomeSEO imports those pages, keeps every row, and maps each factor to one of ten topical-authority pillars by keyword rule.

The dataset
Window
January 2019 – September 2026 · 93 months
Factors
619 distinct · 200 ranked per month
Rows
18 600 factor-months
Statistic
Rank correlation between a factor’s value and Google position
Imported
2026-10-20
Pillar rules
74 keyword rules, first match wins

Caveats, as recorded in the dataset

  1. Correlation is negative because rank 1 is the top result: more negative means a higher factor value goes with a better position.
  2. Correlation is not causation. Several factors are proxies (page weight, include counts) that rise with richer pages.
  3. The data is global and mostly US/English SERPs. Treat page-1 averages as benchmarks for Nordic markets, not quotas.
  4. The latest month may be month-to-date.
  5. Pillar mapping is keyword-rule judgement (Koray framework), not measured data.

Every table below should be read with these five sentences in mind. Where a finding depends on the pillar mapping, the paper says so.

03How to read a correlation

Correlation is negative because rank 1 is the top result: more negative means a higher factor value goes with a better position. In September 2026 the range runs from Number of Referring Domains at r −0.28 (rank 1) to Uses Schema description at r −0.12 (rank 200). A correlation of −0.28 is modest: rankings are decided by many factors at once, and the strongest of them explains only a slice of the order.

Two values travel with each factor. The number-one result’s value is one page, often an outlier. The page-1 average is the benchmark the product uses. For Number of Unique LSI Words Used , for example, the number-one result shows 908 while page 1 averages 250: reach the average, do not chase the outlier.

The right question for a brand is therefore not “which factor matters most?” but “on which factors does my page sit outside the top three of its own SERP?”. That is what SERP Lab measures.

04What stayed

Factors in the top 200 for at least 60 of the 93 months, strongest average correlation first. Durable factors are the ones to build a template on; a factor that spikes for a year is a curiosity.

15 most durable factors, by average correlation
FactorPillarMonthsAvg rr 2019r last 12 m
Number of Distinct Entities Used P181 / 93−0.27–−0.20
Number of Factors Used P192 / 93−0.24−0.33−0.19
Variations in HTML Tags P293 / 93−0.24−0.28−0.18
Variations in Body Tags P293 / 93−0.23−0.26−0.19
Variations in Div Tags P292 / 93−0.22−0.25−0.19
Variations in H1-H6 Tags P293 / 93−0.22−0.24−0.20
Variations in H1, H2, and H3 Tags P293 / 93−0.22−0.23−0.20
Variations in P Tags P293 / 93−0.22−0.23−0.20
Term Frequency P193 / 93−0.22−0.27−0.18
Variations in A Tags P293 / 93−0.21−0.24−0.18
Variations in Sentences P293 / 93−0.21−0.26−0.18
Entities in Title Tag P181 / 93−0.21–−0.19
Variations in H1 and H2 Tags P293 / 93−0.21−0.22−0.20
Variations in LI Tags P293 / 93−0.20−0.22−0.19
Entities in H2 Tags P181 / 93−0.20–−0.19

TopSEOFactors monthly Top 200, January 2019 – September 2026. r 2019 is the average over that year; r last 12 m over the twelve months to September 2026. “–” means the factor was not tracked that year.

Read the pattern, not the names: distinct entities, and variation of the same terms across HTML, headings, paragraphs, links and lists. Pages that name real things and describe them in more than one way have sat near the top of this list for the whole window.

05What moved

Rank in the latest month against the same month a year earlier. A climb means the factor correlates more strongly than it did; a fall means less. Both lists are read with the month-to-date caveat.

Climbers: rank 2025 to September 2026
FactorPillarRank 2025Rank latestChange
Number of Social Accounts P717579+96
Has Meta Charset P511019+91
Number of H1 Tags P311222+90
Has Form P314365+78
Number of H2 Tags P39923+76
Is Home Page P1016086+74
Average Words Per Sentence P310734+73
Uses JSON-LD description P4184113+71

Positive change is a climb up the Top 200 list.

Fallers: rank 2025 to September 2026

Negative change is a fall down the Top 200 list.

The fallers are mostly density and exact-match measures. The climbers are structure and presence: headings, forms, a charset, social accounts. The direction matches what the playbook retired in 2024 (keyword density) and what it keeps (structure like a page-1 result).

06The ten pillars

Each factor is mapped to one pillar of the topical-authority framework by keyword rule. The mapping is judgement (pillar mapping is keyword-rule judgement (koray framework), not measured data), so the pillar table says where the dataset’s attention went, not what Google weighs.

Share of the top 200 by pillar, 2019 against the last twelve months
Pillar and framework conceptShare 2019Last 12 mChangeIn top 50Avg r
P1 Entity & topical coverageTopical Coverage / EAV2%14%+11.8 pts11−0.17
P4 Structured dataCost of Retrieval (machine-readable)3%13%+10.0 pts1−0.14
P10 Page type & intent matchQuery deserves a page / document template1%3%+2.0 pts0−0.14
P9 Trust & identity (E-E-A-T)Source identity / trust3%4%+0.9 pts0−0.14
P3 Structure & visual semanticsRight Visual Annotations12%13%+0.8 pts11−0.17
P8 Domain & URLSource identity4%4%0.0 pts3−0.18
P5 Cost of retrieval (tech)Cost of Retrieval10%9%−1.1 pts6−0.16
P6 Contextual linkingSemantic content network10%6%−3.8 pts4−0.16
P7 Authority & brandHistorical Data / popularity12%6%−6.1 pts6−0.21
P2 Query-term placementContextual vectors / query templates44%29%−14.4 pts8−0.16

Share of the 200 listed factors that map to the pillar. In top 50 and avg r are for the latest month.

Entity & topical coverage (P1) and structured data (P4) took the share that query-term placement (P2) gave up: the list counts more entity and markup factors and fewer query-placement factors than it did in 2019. For a new site this matters because entity coverage, structure and structured data are the pillars it controls from day one; authority (P7) it does not.

07The category mix by year

The source’s own categories, as a share of the top 200 each year, and the average correlation of the whole list and of its top 10. Relevancy has held between 39% and 47% of the list in every year.

Share of the top 200 by category and year
Category20192020202120222023202420252026
Relevancy45%47%46%44%45%45%44%39%
Other6%4%3%8%16%14%14%17%
Size14%16%15%13%12%14%16%16%
Authority21%21%24%20%11%11%12%12%
Technology5%2%2%2%3%4%5%6%
Diversity0%1%1%3%5%4%4%4%
Trust3%2%2%1%2%2%3%3%
Unclassified5%6%7%8%6%5%2%2%
Performance1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%

TopSEOFactors categories, averaged over the months of each year.

Average correlation by year
YearTop 200Top 10Months
2019−0.16−0.2712
2020−0.16−0.2512
2021−0.16−0.2412
2022−0.17−0.2812
2023−0.18−0.2812
2024−0.16−0.2412
2025−0.16−0.2312
2026−0.16−0.239

2026 covers 9 months.

08What it means for a brand

The data is global and mostly US/English SERPs. Treat page-1 averages as benchmarks for Nordic markets, not quotas. With that said, the practices below are the ones the playbook ties to this data. Each is tier measured: it correlates with position in the dataset, and the product tests it on your own pages before it is presented as a finding.

The order of work for a Nordic brand follows the pillars it controls: entities and structure first (P1, P3), structured data that matches the page (P4), a fast template (P5), then the authority that takes years (P7). The academy track Evidence-based SEO walks through each practice with its tier.

09Method and reproduction

The analyst workbook of monthly Top 200 pages is imported by a script in the AwesomeSEO repository (packages/factors/scripts/import-topseofactors.py) into plain JSON: one row per factor per month, a summary per factor (months in the list, average and yearly correlations, rank change year on year), the pillar mapping and the category shares. The package @awesomeseo/factors exposes those tables, and this page is rendered from them at build time; a re-import changes every number here at once.

Each factor’s source page follows the pattern https://topseofactors.com/factor.php?id={id}, which is where every factor link on this page goes. Imported 2026-10-20. The interactive library with all 619 factors is on the evidence page.

Get “Ranking factors 2019–2026: what changed” as a PDF

Enter an address and the live product emails the PDF (awesomeseo-ranking-factors-2019-2026.pdf) with a link back to this page. You can also print this page: the layout is made for A4 and Letter.

Demo: nothing is sent from this page.

Compare your own page with the top 20 on these factors.

SERP Lab in the demo workspace shows where a page sits on each measured signal against its live competitive set, with example data.